Student Accomplishments

Students of Miss Cynthia have enjoyed varied and abundant successes in their careers and studies. Below is a sampling of some of the scholarships, ensemble placements, class and camp acceptances, and accolades achieved by her students.


Scholarship Winners

Ennio Bolognini Competition

Roger Bushell Competition

Gateway Arts Foundation Scholarship

Carol Jackson Concerto Competition

Las Vegas Flute Club Young Artist Competition

Dan Stover Rotary Scholarship 

 

National Honor Ensembles

Honors Performance Series – Carnegie Hall (New York, New York)

Honors Performance Series – Sydney Opera House (Sydney, Australia)

Honors Performance Series – Musikverein (Vienna, Austria)

Bands of America Honor Band – Rose Bowl Parade (Pasadena, California)

National Flute Association High School Flute Choir (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Suzuki Association of the Americas Flute Choir (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

 

Local Honor Ensembles

Las Vegas Youth Band

Las Vegas Youth Orchestra

Nevada Music Educators Association All-State Orchestra

Nevada Music Educators Association All-State Band

Nevada Music Educators Association Middle School Honor Band

Nevada Music Educators Association High School Honor Band

Nevada School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra

Young Artists Orchestra

 

National and Local Master Classes

Jeanne Baxtresser – (Carnegie-Mellon University faculty, former Principal Flute – New York

      Philharmonic)

 

Michel Bellavance (Geneva Conservatoire faculty, Switzerland; International Soloist & Miyazawa Flute 

     Artist)                                             

 

Dr. Robert Cart (Montclair State University faculty & Powell Flute Artist)

 

Dr. Mary Karen Clardy (North Texas University faculty, International soloist & Yamaha Flute Artist)

 

Jill Felber (University of California Santa Barbara faculty, International soloist & Miyazawa Flute Artist)

 

Sir James Galway Master Class (Internationally acclaimed soloist & recording artist - sponsored by the

      Music Teachers National Association)

 

Demarre McGill (Seattle Symphony, International soloist & Powell Flute Artist)

 

Dr. John McMurtery (University of Nevada Las Vegas faculty & New York City Opera Orchestra)

 

Dr. Amy Porter (University of Michigan faculty & International performing/recording artist)

 

Paula Robison (New England Conservatory faculty & International performing/recording artist)

 

Donna Shin (University of Washington faculty & Orchestral musician)

 

Alexa Still (Oberlin Conservatory faculty & International performing/recording artist)

Toshio Takahashi (Talent Education Institute faculty – Matsumoto, Japan; Master Teacher & Founder of

    the Suzuki Flute School)


 

Summer Music Camp/Workshop Acceptances

Brevard Summer Music Institute (North Carolina)

Colorado Suzuki Institute (Colorado)

Idyllwild Summer Arts Program (California)

Interlochen Arts Camp (Michigan)

Interlochen Summer Flute Institute (Michigan)

Intermountain Suzuki Institute (Utah)

Las Vegas Desert Suzuki Institute (Nevada)

Oberlin Flute Institute with Michel Debost (Ohio)

Midwestern Music Camp (Kansas)

Northern Arizona University Band Camp (Arizona)

Philadelphia International Music Festival – Solo Performance Preparatory Program (Pennsylvania)


 

National and Local Competitions:  Place Winners

Ennio Bolognini Competition 

Roger Bushell Competition

Las Vegas Flute Club – Young Artist Competition 

Las Vegas Piano Competition – Sponsored by Yamaha Pianos

Legacy Competition

Music Teachers National Association Woodwind Competition

   Junior Division: State, Division and National (cash prize)

   Senior Division: State, Division

Nevada Music Educators Association: All-State ‘Command Performance’

Silver State Competition

Steinway Junior Piano Competition

 

Concerto Competition Winners

Carol Jackson Concerto Competition (sponsored by Young Artists Orchestra)

Henderson Symphony Orchestra Student Concerto Competition

Las Vegas Philharmonic Student Concerto Competition


 

Music Festivals – Superior Ratings

Chase-Riecken Musicianship Exams, Levels Primary-10

National Federation of Music Clubs Jr. Festival (15-Point, 30-Point & 45-Point Gold Cups)

Clark County Middle School Solo & Ensemble Festival

Clark County High School Solo & Ensemble Festival